Website Privacy Policy

X1 Discovery, Inc. ("X1") is committed to protecting the privacy of your information. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, store and use information from and about users of the website you are on now (the "Site") and any services and software products available via the Site ("Services"). This Privacy Policy is subject to the Terms of Service posted on the Site, located at http://www.x1.com/terms/service.html, which are incorporated herein by reference. By using our Site or Services, you expressly consent to X1's collection, storage, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with anything in this privacy policy, you should not use the Site or the Services.

INFORMATION COLLECTED
  1. Automatic Collection: Like most other websites, we use common internet technologies such as cookies and Web beacons to keep track of users' interactions with the Site and the Services. This may include your internet protocol (IP) address, Referring website addresses, browser type and access times and mobile carrier or internet access provider.
  2. Volunteered: If you register with us, subscribe to or use downloadable software or web-based applications, fill out a profile page, purchase products or services, send us an email, or share personal information with us in any other way, we will collect and store whatever information you share. This obviously depends on what information you choose to provide but it may include your name, email address, credit card information or other billing information. The collection of this information is part of regular business practices and is necessary in order to complete transactions and properly run and administer these services. You do not have to share this information with us, but without it you may not be able to access certain content or features or participate in certain areas of the Site.
  3. Publicly Posted: If you post information on public areas of the Site (or elsewhere on the internet) that information may be collected, stored and used by anyone, including us. We strongly recommend that you do not post any information that allows strangers to identify or locate you. Posting such information may result in unsolicited messages or contact from others, to say the least.
  4. Installation Numbers. X1 software products may use a system of authentication and identification during installation of the software and on an ongoing basis to confirm that the user of the X1 software products is an authorized licensee. This phone home functionality is used to authenticate the server or device utilizing the X1 Services.
  5. Support. X1 Services do not transmit results of any searches conducted by the user back to X1. To be clear, your case related information or other content is not provided back to X1. However, if you experience an error, the X1 Services will send log information to X1 for service and support purposes and such log data may include information about a user's profile, computer or device, and search history.
  6. Credit Card Security. Providing you with a secure ordering experience is a high priority. When you submit an order through the Site, the order information is encrypted when it is transmitted for credit card processing to X1 (and its credit card services provider). Encryption is a process by which we use software to scramble information in transit. The Site is also registered with site identification authorities to enable your browser to confirm X1's identity before any transmission is sent. The identity of our site is automatically confirmed behind the scenes prior to the transmission of any customer information requested to complete an online order so that your data reaches your intended target. When confirming an order to you by email, we reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.
HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We use this information to provide you with better service. It also helps our advertisers and partners provide you with more relevant offers, which in turn helps cover the cost of our services to you. Among other things, the information we collect enables X1 to:

  • customize the content you see
  • fulfill your requests for products and services and validate your user rights
  • improve services
  • contact and communicate with you
  • conduct research and analysis
  • provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients
  • provide you with additional information we think is of interest to you
WHEN DO WE SHARE OR DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION?
  • Anonymous Information. Anonymous information is information that does not identify you personally, like your IP address and Referring website addresses. We may share anonymous information with others, such as advertisers, sponsors and business partners.
  • All Information (Both Anonymous and Personally Identifiable). In certain circumstances, we may share information we have collected, including personally identifiable information. For example:
    • We might share your personally identifiable information during due diligence or in preparation for or after a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization or liquidation.
    • If you give us permission, we may share your personally identifiable information with third parties who might send you marketing and promotional information.
    • Your personal information may be transferred to anyone who is helping us make the Site and Services available and functional, like technical agents, payment processing vendors, other subcontractors, and our affiliates and consultants.
    • As in any transaction, if you provide your credit card information to us for purchases, your credit card company will be provided with all relevant information about us, item(s) purchased, cost and other information necessary to process the transaction.
    • We may disclose your personal information if permitted or required by law or is necessary to comply with the law enforcement or in response to a search warrant, subpoena or other legal process or where we believe such action is necessary in order to protect or defend our interests or the interests of our users or business partners.
CHILDREN UNDER 13

The Site is not intended for children under age 13, or for anyone under age 18 without involvement of a parent or guardian. The Site includes unmonitored content posted by users and sourced from other third parties and as you can imagine, such content may be unsuitable for children. We do not knowingly collect or distribute information from or about children under 13.

THIRD PARTIES
  • Like most other websites, we may engage third parties to directly gather non-personally identifiable information from users of the Site through automated means such as cookies. For example, we may engage a third party to help us track and analyze anonymous information from users who visit the Site or use the Services. This Privacy Policy does not cover how third parties use cookies or other technologies or any information they gather through such technologies.
  • The Sites and Services may contain links to websites or other properties and content operated by third parties over which X1 has no control. Their privacy policies may be different from our Privacy Policy, and you access such linked websites or third-party content at your own risk.
SECURITY

Information that X1 collects is stored on servers that X1 manages, using standard security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information. Please be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, X1 cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit on or through the Sites or Services and you do so at your own risk.

FOREIGN COUNTRIES

Your personal information may be transferred to and maintained on servers or databases located outside your state or country or to a jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your location. If you are located outside of the United States, please be advised that X1 processes and stores information in the United States and your use of our Site or Services constitutes your consent to and understanding of this processing.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

X1 reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, and will do so by posting changes to this Privacy Policy on the Site. The new Privacy Policy will apply to all current and past users of the Site and will replace any prior Privacy Policies that are inconsistent.

DISPUTE RESOLUTION

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of California applicable to agreements made and performed in California, excluding the application of the conflict of laws provisions.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties or affiliates for those third parties or affiliates' direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: X1 Discovery, Inc.; Attn: Privacy Policy; 130 West Union Street; Pasadena, CA 91103. In your request, please specify that you want a "California Privacy Rights Notice." Please allow at least thirty days for a response.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or X1's privacy practices, please contact us at http://www.x1.com/contact/

Or you can contact us by mail at:
X1 Discovery, Inc.
130 West Union Street
Pasadena, CA 91103

In addition, if you wish to exclude your personal information from our direct marketing, or if you would like to update or delete your email address, mailing address or other personal information, or otherwise manage communications you receive from X1, please contact us at the above.

Glossary

  • Cookie : When you visit the Site or utilize X1 Services, X1's servers send a cookie (a small file with a string of characters) to your computer. Standing alone, cookies do not personally identify you but they recognize your individual web browser. Unless you choose to identify yourself to X1 (through an account or otherwise), you will remain anonymous to us. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can disable your web browser's ability to accept cookies. However, if you do so, certain features may not work.
  • Web beacon : A web beacon is an electronic image on a web page that recognizes certain types of information on your computer when you visit that particular web page.
  • IP address : An Internet Protocol Address is a numerical label that is assigned to each computer on the Internet.
  • Referring website address : A referring website address identifies the address of the webpage you were on previously, before you came to the Site.
  • Browser : A browser is a software application used for retrieving, presenting and traversing information resources on the World Wide Web.

REVISED: March 31, 2013